Barrett-Anderson v. Camacho
[…] Although Section 9308 of Guam's AAL uses the term "applicability" in its text, it is entitled "Petition: Declaratory Ruling on Validity." Read in context with Section 9309, it is clear that Section 9308 is the mechanism for requesting an agency ruling on validity that Section 9309 requires to be exhausted prior to seeking a judicial determination. Hawaii's administrative law scheme is distinguishable because it does not require administrative exhaustion before seeking a judicial determination on the validity of an agency rule. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 91-7 (2015) ("Any interested person may obtain a judicial declaration as to the validity of an agency rule . . . by bringing an action against the agency in the circuit court of the county in which petitioner resides or has its principal place of business. The action may be maintained whether or not petitioner has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in question.") Thus, the court's reasoning in Citizens does not apply to Guam and the instant appeal.

Accordingly, we reject the AG's contention that the trial court erred in refusing to consider the case as a general action for declaratory relief under 7 GCA § 26801.

2. The Futility Exception