Barreto v. The Bd. of Managers of 545 W. 110th St. Condo.
[…] "W here the alleged defect or dangerous condition arises from the contractor's methods and the owner exercises no supervisory control over the operation, no liability attaches to the owner under the common law or under Labor Law § 200" (Comes v New York State Elec, and Gas Corp., 82 N.Y.2d 876, 877 [1993]). Based upon the foregoing, so much of defendants' motions as seek summary judgment dismissing this claim are granted.

Labor Law § 202

Labor Law § 202 provides, in relevant part:

The owner, lessee, agent and manager of every public building and every contractor involved shall provide such safe means for the cleaning of the windows and of exterior surfaces of such building as may be required and approved by the [industrial board of appeals] . . . [and] shall not require, permit, suffer or allow any window or exterior surface of such building to be cleaned unless such means are provided to enable such work to be done in a safe manner for the prevention of accidents and for the protection of the public and of persons engaged in such work in conformity with the requirements of this chapter and the rules of the board of standards and appeals. A person engaged at cleaning windows or exterior surfaces of a public building shall use the safety devices provided for his protection.