Barreau v. Avelar-Escobar
[…] As such, defendant Hernandez cannot be held liable for punitive damages based solely upon defendant Escobar's operation of her vehicle. The claim of punitive damages against defendant Hernandez is DISMISSED (see Hale v. Saltmacchia, 28 AD3d 715, 814 NYS 2d 218 [2nd Dept. 2006]).

Plaintiff cross-moves for an order granting her summary judgment on liability on the grounds that defendant Escobar's left turn into oncoming traffic constitutes negligence per se (violation of VTL§1141). Plaintiff also claims that defendant Escobar violated VTL§1163 (a) which provides in part, "No person shall turn a vehicle... unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety."

Plaintiff testified at her examination before trial that prior to the accident she was traveling southbound on Washington Avenue towards the intersection at Heyward Street at approximately 30 mph.