No. 78295
[…] Fourth, Barr argues that the district court committed plain error by admitting character evidence—several previous traffic stops—and by doing so without first conducting a Petrocelli hearing. We conclude that Barr has not demonstrated plain error because the detective had to explain the circumstances surrounding the traffic stops in order to explain how he identified Barr as the perpetrator (the robbery perpetrators were seen getting into the same vehicle) and ultimately apprehended him after having placed a tracker on Barr's vehicle. See NRS 48.035(3) ("Evidence of another act or crime which is so closely related to an act in controversy or a crime charged that an ordinary witness cannot describe the act in controversy or the crime charged without referring to the other act or crime shall not be excluded."); State v. Shade, 111 Nev. 887, 894, 900 P.2d 327, 331 (1995) (determining "whether witnesses can describe the crime charged without referring to related uncharged acts" to decide whether to admit evidence under NRS 48.035(3)); see also Bellon v.