2021-UP-301 Appellate Case 2018-001237
[…] Pritchard because Employee was not given proper notice of Employer's communication with Dr. Pritchard in violation of section 42-15-95 of the South Carolina Code (2015). Employee further contends the single commissioner erred in relying on Dr. Pritchard's opinion because Employee had been compelled to attend an evaluation with Dr. Pritchard in violation of section 42-15-80 of the South Carolina Code (2015), which prescribes examinations of a claimant must be at a reasonable place and time. We conclude these issues are not preserved for our review.
Section 42-15-80(A) of the South Carolina Code states: "After an injury and so long as he claims compensation, the employee, if so requested by his employer or ordered by the commission, shall submit himself to examination, at reasonable times and places, by a qualified physician or surgeon designated and paid by the employer or the commission."
At the hearing before the single commissioner, Employee noted objections to the admission of reports by Drs. Wade, Wagner, and Eagerton on the basis they had not examined Employee or been subject to cross-examination.