Rollins v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc. (In re Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys. (MERS) Litig. )
[…] After the sale of the Property, and on the same day he filed this lawsuit in Nevada State Court, Plaintiff recorded a lis pendens in the Office of the Washoe County Recorder with respect to the Property. Defendants Aurora Loan Services, LLC, Lehman Brothers Bank, FSB and the Cooper Castle Law Firm, LLP filed a Motion to Quash that lis pendens. Based on Plaintiff's Response to the Motion to Quash Lis Pendens (Doc. 1694), it appears that he filed the Lis Pendens based on his claims for Defendants' violations of 107.080 (Count Seven) and Quiet Title (Count 8).

Nevada Revised Statutes section 14.010 states that "in an action for the foreclosure of a mortgage upon real property, or affecting the title or possession of real property," the plaintiff, "at the time of filing the complaint," shall record a "notice of the pendency of the action, containing the names of the parties, the object of the action and a description of the property" affected thereby. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 14.010(1). A "notice of an action affecting real property, which is pending in any United States District Court for the District of Nevada may be recorded and indexed in the same manner and in the same place as provided with respect to actions pending in courts of this state." Id. at § 14.010(2). The purpose of this notice is to provide "constructive notice" to a purchaser or encumbrancer of the property that the property is involved in a lawsuit. Id. at § 14.010(3).