Rollins v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc. (In re Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys. (MERS) Litig. )
[…] In order to justify the filing of a lis pendens under Nevada law, a party must provide evidence that: (a) the action is for foreclosure of a mortgage or affects the title or possession of the real property described in the notice; (b) the action was not brought in bad faith or for an improper motive; (c) the party who recorded the notice will be able to perform any conditions precedent to the relief sought in the action; and (d) the party who recorded the notice would be injured by any transfer of an interest in the property before the action is concluded. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 14.015(2)(a)-(d). In addition, the party who recorded the notice "must establish [that] the party who recorded the action is likely to prevail in the action;" or that "the party who recorded the notice has a fair chance of success on the merits" and the injury would be sufficiently serious that, in the event of a transfer, the hardship on the recording party would be greater than the hardship on the defendant. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 14.015(3). If the court finds that the party who recorded the notice of pendency of the action has failed to establish any of the foregoing requirements, "the court shall order the cancellation of the notice of pendency and shall order the party who recorded the notice to record with the recorder of the county a copy of the order of cancellation." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 14.015(5).

Because this Court is dismissing Count Seven and Count Eight, Plaintiff cannot show that he is likely to prevail on those claims and there is no longer an action pending affecting the title or possession of the property in this Court.