Baron v. Rocketboom, LLC
[…] (See, Stipulation at page 1, ¶ 1) Accordingly, the parties entered into a settlement stipulation dated June 12, 2007, whereas they agreed that Rocketboom owes F. Baron a total of $810,300.40. (Id at page 2, ¶ 7)

Non-party Congdon avers that, as Rockertboom's 49% owner, she has an interest in the instant action and Rocketboom is not adequately protecting it. Accordingly, she moves in the instant motion pursuant to CPLR 1012(a) to intervene as a defendant. In addition, she avers that A. Baron as Rocketboom's's 51% owner is also a necessary party, and moves under CPLR 1001 (a) to join him as a defendant. Alternatively, she moves to dismiss the complaint under CPLR 3211(a)(10) for F. Baron's failure to name A. Baron as a necessary party.

DISCUSSION

Intervention under CPLR 1012(a)

"Upon timely motion, any party shall be permitted to intervene in any action . . . when the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment." ( CPLR 1012(a)(2)) A motion to intervene is timely when it will not unduly delay the proceedings and not prejudice the named parties. (See, Ginsberg v. Lomenzo, 23 NY 2d 94.) "Whether the [intervener] will be bound by the judgment . . . is determined by its res judicata effect."