Baron v. Rocketboom, LLC
[…] (See, Harris v Stoney Clove Lake Acres, Inc, 202 AD 2d 705 [3rd Dept 1994].

Here, F. Barron's collection of the loan apparently will extinguish the majority, if not all of Rocketboom's assets. To be sure, if Congdon indeed remains it's 49% owner, her equitable ownership may become extinct, or at least near it. But she assumed that risk when she opted to form Rocketboom with A. Barron under this corporate existence. Her motion to intervene under CPLR 1012(a) is therefore denied.

A.Baron as a Necessary Party under CPLR 1001 (a)

"Persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants." ( CPLR 1001(a)(1)) The purpose of compulsory joinder is to prevent duplicative litigation, inconsistent judgments, and to protect the rights of those who may be adversely affected by the outcome. (See, Saratoga County Chamber of Commerce v Pataki et al, 100 NY 2d 801.)