No. 341090
[…] Lansing Sch Ed Ass'n, 487 Mich at 372.
"Foreclosure sales by advertisement are defined and regulated by statute." Senters v Ottawa Savings Bank, FSB, 443 Mich 45, 50; 503 NW2d 639 (1993); see also MCL 600.3201 ("Every mortgage of real estate, which contains a power of sale, upon default being made in any condition of such mortgage, may be foreclosed by advertisement, in the cases and in the manner specified in this chapter. . . ."). Under MCL 600.3240(1), a sheriff's deed obtained through purchase of the property at a sheriff's sale becomes void if the entire premises is redeemed by paying the required amount within the applicable statutory redemption period as provided in MCL 600.3240(7) to (12).