No. 341090
[…] Lakeview and Flagstar also submitted a picture of the location where the notice was posted, as well as copies of the notice itself. Accordingly, there was evidence that the requirements of MCL 600.3208 were satisfied. In his response to the summary disposition motion, plaintiff did not submit any evidence rebutting this evidence that notice was given.
MCL 600.3208 provides as follows:
Notice that the mortgage will be foreclosed by a sale of the mortgaged premises, or some part of them, shall be given by publishing the same for 4 successive weeks at least once in each week, in a newspaper published in the county where the premises included in the mortgage and intended to be sold, or some part of them, are situated. If no newspaper is published in the county, the notice shall be published in a newspaper published in an adjacent county. In every case within 15 days after the first publication of the notice, a true copy shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the notice.
Once defendants Lakeview and Flagstar submitted this evidence showing that notice was given, plaintiff could not merely rest on his allegation that he did not receive notice in order to establish a question of fact.