No. 341090
[…] Quinto v Cross & Peters Co, 451 Mich 358, 370-372; 547 NW2d 314 (1996). Consequently, there is no evidence in the record from which this Court could conclude that a genuine issue of material fact exists regarding whether notice of the sheriff's sale was given. The unrebutted record evidence establishes that notice of the sheriff's sale was published and posted in a conspicuous place on the Property.
Next, plaintiff argues that there was a question whether the Mortgage was in default such that a foreclosure by advertisement was prohibited under MCL 600.3204(1)(a). That statute provides that a party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if, among other requirements, "[a] default in a condition of the mortgage has occurred, by which the power to sell became operative." MCL 600.3204(1)(a). However, there is no evidence in the record to support plaintiff's claim that he was not in default on the mortgage, and the undisputed evidence shows that plaintiff had missed multiple payments and was informed that he was in default on his mortgage.