Baron v. Baron Budd, P.C.
[…] To be an ERISA plan, (1) the plan must be established and maintained by an employer and (2) the plan must serve the purpose of benefitting an employee. Hansen, 940 F.2d at 977. The Employee Benefits Security Administration of the Department of Labor further defines what constitutes an "employee benefit plan" under ERISA. The applicable regulation states that "the term `employee benefit plan' shall not include any plan, fund or program . . . under which no employees are participants covered under the plan." 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(b) (2004) (emphasis added). Paragraph (c) excludes from the definition of "employee" "a partner in a partnership," stating that partners "shall not be deemed to be employees with respect to the partnership." Id. § 2510.3-3(c). Generally, the courts have interpreted this section to mean that a plan is not considered to be between an employer and an employee if all parties to the plan are partners. See Vega v. National Life Insurance Services, Inc., 188 F.3d 287, 294 (5th Cir. 1999).