2:09-CV-00671-PMP-GWF
[…] The Court presumes that "every word, phrase, and provision in the enactment has meaning." Id.
Nevada looks to federal securities laws to determine the meaning of its own securities laws where the two statutes use similar language. State v. Friend, 40 P.3d 436, 439-40 (Nev. 2002). However, where Nevada law departs from federal law, the Court assumes the difference was deliberate. Lane v. Allstate Ins. Co., 969 P.2d 938, 940 (Nev. 1998).
Nevada Revised Statutes § 90.460 makes it unlawful to "offer to sell or sell" unregistered, non-exempt securities in the State. Section 90.280 defines a "sale" as "every contract of sale, contract to sell, or other disposition, of a security or interest in a security for value," and "'[s]ell' has a corresponding meaning." An "offer to sell" means "every attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to purchase, a security or interest in a security for value." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 90.280(1).