3:15cv442-FDW
[…] (Order Den. MAR, Resp't's Ex. 8, Doc. No. 9-13.) It gave the following reason for doing so: "the motion[ ] set[s] forth no probable grounds for the relief requested[.]" (Order, supra.) As stated previously, when the state court issues a summary denial of a prisoner's federal claims, it is presumed to be an adjudication on the merits for § 2254(d)(1) purposes "in the absence of any indication or state-law procedural principles to the contrary." Richter, 562 U.S. at 99.
North Carolina law proscribes procedural grounds for denial of an MAR. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a). Claims raised in an MAR that could have been raised on direct appeal, but were not, are subject to dismissal under § 15A-1419(a)(3) (providing for dismissal if "[u]pon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the . . . motion but did not do so"). The Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals has "consistently held that § 15A-1419(a)(3) is an independent and adequate state ground for purposes of procedural default." Lawrence v. Branker, 517 F.3d 700, 714 (4th Cir. 2008).