Barnett v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Concept Associates, Ltd. v. Board of Tax Review, supra, 623. Moreover, "[b]ecause [ 52-72] pertains to jurisdiction, the statute relates to a matter of substance rather than mere convenience, and is therefore mandatory." Id., 626 n. 9.

The application of § 52-72 is predicated upon the return date being wrong, or defective for any other reason. General Statutes § 52-72(a). General Statutes § 52-48 provides that "[p]rocess in civil actions . . . brought to the Superior Court may be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month . . . . (b) All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of process and shall designate the place where court is to be held." The return date of this appeal is April 26, 1994, which fell on a Tuesday and was within the two months allowed for setting a return date. The return date chosen by the plaintiffs was not wrong or defective.