Barnett v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] In cases where the return of service was untimely CT Page 11221-Y "the courts have uniformly held that the defect cannot be cured by amendment." Arpaia v. Corrone, supra, 18 Conn. App. 540; see also Bell v. Colson, 9 CSCR 368 (1994) (Hodgson, J.).

The plaintiffs submit three arguments in support of their contention that Boccuzzi's motion to dismiss should be denied. First, the plaintiffs contend that the court is constrained to deny the motion by the Supreme Court's recent decision regarding General Statutes § 52-72 in Concept Associates, Ltd. v. Board of Tax Review, 229 Conn. 618, 642 A.2d 1186 (1994). General Statutes § 52-72 provides in part that "(a) Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective . . . . (b) Such amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of service, as if originally proper in form." The court in Concept stated that "it appears that the statute was enacted in response to decisions of this court holding that an improper return date was a jurisdictional defect that could not be corrected . . . . Indeed, this court has stated that the purpose of § 52-72 is to provide for