No. F–2009–698.
[…] Counsel's failure to object to the second degree felony murder instruction at trial waived all but plain error. Eizember v. State, 2007 OK CR 29, ¶ 110, 164 P.3d 208, 236. We therefore consider whether Appellant's conviction of second degree murder in the commission of this underlying felony is plain error; that is, an error which goes “to the foundation of the case,” or which takes from a defendant “a right which was essential to his defense.” Simpson v. State, 1994 OK CR 40, ¶ 12, 876 P.2d 690, 695.
Title 21, O.S.Supp.2007, section 652(B) defines the elements of this offense:
Every person who uses any vehicle to facilitate the intentional discharge of any kind of firearm, crossbow or other weapon in conscious disregard for the safety of any other person or persons, including an unborn child as defined in Section 1–730 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes, shall upon conviction be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a term not less than two (2) years nor exceeding life.
Homicide is second degree murder “[w]hen perpetrated by a person engaged in the commission of any felony other than the unlawful acts set out in [21 O.S.Supp.2006, § 701.7(B) ],” i.e., the first degree felony murder statute. (emphasis added). 21 O.S.2001, § 701.8(2).