We assigned Barnett's appeal to the Intermediate Court of Appeals (ICA). In Barnett v. State, Nos. 19913 and 21051 (Haw.Ct.Ap
[…] HRS § 1-15(2) (1993). "Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called upon in aid to explain what is doubtful in another." HRS § 1-16 (1993).
State v. Davia, 87 Haw. 249, 254, 953 P.2d 1347, 1352 (1998) (quoting Korean Buddhist Dae Won Sa Temple of Hawaii v. Sullivan, 87 Haw. 217, 229-230, 953 P.2d 1315, 1327 (1998) (citation omitted)).
2. Proceedings Before the HPA — HRS § 706-669
HRS § 706-669 (1993) provides in relevant part:
Procedure for determining minimum term of imprisonment.
. . .
(7) The State shall have the right to be represented at the hearing by the prosecuting attorney who may present written testimony and make oral comments and the authority shall consider such testimony and comments in reaching its decision. The authority shall notify the prosecuting attorney of the hearing at the time the prisoner is given notice of the hearing. The hearing shall be opened to victims or their designees or surviving immediate family members.
(Bold emphasis in original.) Although the language of HRS § 706-669(7) does not specifically allow oral comments to be made by victims or their representatives, HRS § 706-669(7) does not prohibit such oral comments at the minimum term hearing. This issue, therefore, is one of first impression in this jurisdiction.
Subsection (7) of HRS § 706-669 was added in 1988 as part of Act 282. 1988 Haw. Sess. L. Act 282, § 1 at 527. The committee report recommending the adoption of subsection (7) states in relevant part:
The purpose of this bill is to allow the prosecuting attorney to appear and present oral and written testimony at minimum term and parole hearings before the Hawaii Paroling Authority . . . and to allow attendance by the victims, surviving immediate family member, or designees at minimum term hearings.
Presently, hearings before the Paroling Authority are conducted with the presence of the defendant and his counsel.