We assigned Barnett's appeal to the Intermediate Court of Appeals (ICA). In Barnett v. State, Nos. 19913 and 21051 (Haw.Ct.Ap
[…] Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-750(1) (Supp. 1992).
HRS § 707-750(1) provides:
Promoting child abuse in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting child abuse in the first degree if, knowing or having reason to know its character and content, the person produces, directs, or participates in the preparation of pornographic material or engages in a pornographic performance which employs, uses, or otherwise contains a minor engaging in or assisting others to engage in sexual conduct.
Twelve counts of Sexual Assault in the First Degree, HRS § 707-730(1) (b) (Supp. 1992), against one victim and nine counts of Sexual Assault in the First Degree against a second victim.
HRS § 707-730(1) (b) provides in relevant part:
Sexual assault in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if . . . [t]he person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old; provided this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453, 455, or 460, from performing any act within their respective practices.
Two counts of Attempted Sexual Assault in the First Degree, HRS §§ 705-500 (1985) and 707-730(1) (b) (Supp. 1992), against one victim and two counts of Attempted Sexual Assault in the First Degree against a second victim.
HRS § 705-500 provides:
Criminal attempt. (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if he:
(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or