We assigned Barnett's appeal to the Intermediate Court of Appeals (ICA). In Barnett v. State, Nos. 19913 and 21051 (Haw.Ct.Ap
[…] The prosecutor and counsel for the defendant, or the defendant when acting pro se, may enter into plea agreements that, upon the entering of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to a charged offense or to an included or related offense, the prosecutor will take certain actions or adopt certain positions, including the dismissal of other charges and the recommending or not opposing of specific sentences or dispositions on the charge to which a plea was entered. The court may participate in discussions leading to such plea agreements and may agree to be bound thereby.
(Emphasis added.)
HRS § 706-600 (1993) provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o sentence shall be imposed otherwise than in accordance with this chapter." Moreover, HRS § 706-661 (1993) provides, in relevant part, that "a person who has been convicted of a felony may be sentenced to an extended indeterminate term of imprisonment." (Emphasis added.)