We assigned Barnett's appeal to the Intermediate Court of Appeals (ICA). In Barnett v. State, Nos. 19913 and 21051 (Haw.Ct.Ap
[…] (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if . . . [t]he person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old; provided this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453, 455, or 460, from performing any act within their respective practices.
Two counts of Attempted Sexual Assault in the First Degree, HRS §§ 705-500 (1985) and 707-730(1) (b) (Supp. 1992), against one victim and two counts of Attempted Sexual Assault in the First Degree against a second victim.
HRS § 705-500 provides:
Criminal attempt. (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if he:
(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or
(b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in his commission of the crime.
(2) When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, he intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.
(3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent.
See supra note 3.
Four counts of Sexual Assault in the Third Degree, HRS § 707-732(1) (b) (Supp. 1992), against one victim and three counts of Sexual Assault in the Third Degree against a second victim and one count of Sexual Assault in the Third Degree against a third victim.