We assigned Barnett's appeal to the Intermediate Court of Appeals (ICA). In Barnett v. State, Nos. 19913 and 21051 (Haw.Ct.Ap
[…] HRS § 707-732(1) (b) provides in relevant part:
Sexual assault in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if . . . [t]he person knowingly subjects to sexual contact another person who is less than fourteen years old or causes such a person to have sexual contact with the person [.]
Three counts of Promoting Pornography for Minors, HRS § 712-1215(1) (a) (Supp. 1992), against one victim and two counts of Promoting Pornography for Minors against a second victim.
HRS 712-1215(1) (a) provides in relevant part:
Promoting pornography for minors. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting pornography for minors if . . . [k]nowing its character and content, the person disseminates to a minor material which is pornographic for minors [.]
Barnett, mem. op. at 4. On May 18, 1992, Barnett was indicted in Cr. No. 92-0259 for one count of sexual assault in the third degree, in violation of HRS § 707-732(1) (b). Given that Barnett was charged with forty counts of sexual assault in Cr.