We assigned Barnett's appeal to the Intermediate Court of Appeals (ICA). In Barnett v. State, Nos. 19913 and 21051 (Haw.Ct.Ap
[…] The HPA eventually imposed a minimum prison term of twenty-five years, ten years less than what was anticipated during the plea negotiations. Under these circumstances, we cannot say that the assistance provided to Barnett fell below the range of competence demanded of attorneys in criminal cases.
2. Sentencing
Barnett next contends that his trial counsel's performance at sentencing was not within the range of competence demanded in criminal cases because his trial counsel failed to request a hearing to establish the grounds for the extended terms. Barnett's contention is without merit.
HRS § 706-662 provides in relevant part:
A convicted defendant may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661, if the convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the following criteria:
. . .
(4) The defendant is a multiple offender whose criminal actions were so extensive that a sentence of imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for protection of the public. The court shall not make this finding unless:
(a) The defendant is being sentenced for two or more felonies or is already under sentence of imprisonment for felony [.]
(Emphasis added.) Based upon this language, a defendant is eligible for extended terms of imprisonment under HRS § 706-661 if he or she is "being sentenced for two or more felonies."
In this case, Barnett was sentenced for ten class A felonies and six class C felonies.