We assigned Barnett's appeal to the Intermediate Court of Appeals (ICA). In Barnett v. State, Nos. 19913 and 21051 (Haw.Ct.Ap
[…] In No. 19913, Barnett appealed the circuit court's April 24, 1996 order denying his HRPP petition. In No. 21051, Barnett appealed the circuit court's orders denying his motions for relief from judgment, for stay of proceedings, and for a reserved question to this court. Nos. 19913 and 21051 were consolidated on December 9, 1997 before briefs were submitted.
I. BACKGROUND
On April 24, 1992, Barnett was indicted for a total of forty criminal charges in Cr. No. 92-0196 for:
Two counts of Promoting Child Abuse in the First Degree, [in violation of] Haw. Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-750(1) (Supp. 1992).
HRS § 707-750(1) provides:
Promoting child abuse in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting child abuse in the first degree if, knowing or having reason to know its character and content, the person produces, directs, or participates in the preparation of pornographic material or engages in a pornographic performance which employs, uses, or otherwise contains a minor engaging in or assisting others to engage in sexual conduct.
Twelve counts of Sexual Assault in the First Degree, HRS § 707-730(1) (b) (Supp. 1992), against one victim and nine counts of Sexual Assault in the First Degree against a second victim.
HRS § 707-730(1) (b) provides in relevant part:
Sexual assault in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if . . . [t]he person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old; provided this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453, 455, or 460, from performing any act within