Barnett v. Jones
[…] The Local Act would conflict with that general law because it conflicts with a county commission's power provided by that general law to spend the money.

In the context of the arguments in the instant case, what is known as the Budget Control Act, Ala. Code 1975, § 11-8-1 et seq., does not appear to be a general law that provides a county commission with exclusive discretion or control over a county general fund. The Budget Control Act purports to apply to public funds "under" a county commission's "management and control." Ala. Code 1975, § 11-8-2. County commissions are required to create a budget, Ala. Code 1975, § 11-8-3(a), and in doing so they must estimate "the anticipated revenue of the county for all public funds under its supervision and control." Ala. Code 1975, § 11-8-3(a)(1). Thus, if revenues and public funds are not under a county commission's management, supervision, and control, they are excluded for budgeting purposes.