3:23-cv-749
[…] Landsaw v. Sec'y of Health & Hum. Servs., 803 F.2d 211, 214 (6th Cir. 1986) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.917(a)); see Winans, 2023 WL 7622634, at *3-4 nn. 39-40, 42-43, 50 (citing Landsaw). While the ALJ has a duty to conduct a “full inquiry,” that duty “does not require a consultative examination at government expense unless the record establishes that such an examination is necessary to enable the administrative law judge to make the disability decision.” Landsaw, 803 F.2d at 214 (quoting Turner v. Califano, 563 F.2d 669, 671 (5th Cir. 1977)); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b)(1) (an ALJ may be required to obtain a consultative exam when “[t]he additional evidence needed is not contained in the records of [the claimant's] medical sources”).
But even setting aside the absence of binding precedent and the lack of supporting legal authority, Barnett's argument fails.
The case that Barnett cites, Phelps, hinges on a completely different set of circumstances than the circumstances here.