No. CV 01 0511923S
[…] Vickers, 260 Conn. 219, 223-24, 796 A.2d 502 (2002), quoting Tighe v. Berlin, 259 Conn. 83, 89, 788 A.2d 40 (2002).
General Statutes § 12-340 recites in part: "A tax is imposed, under the conditions and subject to the exemptions and limitations hereinafter prescribed, upon transfers, in trust or otherwise, of . . . property or any interest therein or income therefrom . . . Section 12-648 recites: "A credit shall be allowed against the tax imposed under chapter 216 [succession tax] in the amount of any tax imposed and paid under the §§ 12-640 to 12-649, inclusive, with respect to a gift includable in the gross taxable estate of the donor under said chapter 216."
Section 12-391, the estate tax, recites in pertinent part: "A tax is imposed upon the transfer of the estate of each person who at the time of death was a resident of this state.