No. CV 01 0511923S
[…] Vickers, 260 Conn. 219, 223-24, 796 A.2d 502 (2002), quoting Tighe v. Berlin, 259 Conn. 83, 89, 788 A.2d 40 (2002).
General Statutes § 12-340 recites in part: "A tax is imposed, under the conditions and subject to the exemptions and limitations hereinafter prescribed, upon transfers, in trust or otherwise, of . . . property or any interest therein or income therefrom . . . Section 12-648 recites: "A credit shall be allowed against the tax imposed under chapter 216 [succession tax] in the amount of any tax imposed and paid under the §§ 12-640 to 12-649, inclusive, with respect to a gift includable in the gross taxable estate of the donor under said chapter 216."
Section 12-391, the estate tax, recites in pertinent part: "A tax is imposed upon the transfer of the estate of each person who at the time of death was a resident of this state. The amount of the tax shall be the amount of the federal credit allowable for estate, inheritance, legacy and succession taxes paid to any state or the District of Columbia under the provision of the federal internal revenue code in force at the date of such decedent's death in respect to any property owned by such decedent or subject to such taxes as part of or in connection with the estate of such decedent. . . . The amount of any estate tax that is imposed under this subsection shall also be reduced, but not below zero, by the amount of any [succession] tax that is imposed. . . . and that is actually paid to this state."