No. CV 01 0511923S
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 2011 (a) recites: "The tax imposed by section 2001 [the federal estate tax] shall be credited with the amount of any estate, inheritance, legacy, or succession taxes actually paid to any State or the District of Columbia, in respect of any property included in the gross estate (not including any such taxes paid with respect to the estate of a person other than the decedent.)"
The Connecticut estate tax statute "does no more than to divert into the state treasury what would otherwise be taken by the federal government as a part of the federal estate tax." New York Trust Co. v. Doubleday, 144 Conn. 134, 145, 128 A.2d 192 (1956).