Barnett v. Barnett
[…] Barnett's divorce complaint was based occurred in Bedford County. The evidence does not preponderate against these findings.

A.

The substantive law governing divorce in this state is purely statutory. See Chastain v. Chastain, 559 S.W.2d 933, 934 (Tenn. 1977); Carter v. Carter, 28 Tenn. App. 478, 480, 191 S.W.2d 451, 452 (1944). Thus, a trial court's subject matter jurisdiction over a particular divorce action must be based upon the applicable divorce statutes. See Turner v. Bell, 198 Tenn. 232, 248, 279 S.W.2d 71, 78 (1955). Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-104(a) provides that, "a divorce may be granted . . . if the acts complained of were committed while the plaintiff was a bona fide resident of this state . . .." This statute makes Tennessee residency by the party seeking divorce a condition precedent to granting a divorce. See Carter v. Carter, 113 Tenn. 509, 512, 82 S.W. 309, 309 (1904).

The act of marital misconduct upon which the divorce was granted was Ms.