Barnet Hydro Co. v. Public Service Board
[…] The superior court declined to enjoin the PSB, concluding essentially that the small power producers were forum shopping and that the issue of the validity of Rule 4.104(G) could be fairly adjudicated before the PSB, which first asserted jurisdiction over the controversy. The court later entered a final judgment against plaintiffs, thus enabling the small power producers to file this appeal.

On appeal, the small power producers contend that the court erred in dismissing the action and deferring to the PSB because the Washington Superior Court has exclusive jurisdiction under 3 V.S.A. § 807, a section of the APA, to determine the validity of administrative rules. Section 807 provides, in relevant part:

The validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the Washington superior court. . . . A declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question.

3 V.S.A. § 807. Also relevant is § 808 which provides, in relevant part:

Each agency shall provide for the filing and prompt disposition of petitions for declaratory rulings as to the applicability of any . . . rule or order of the agency, and may so provide by procedure or rule.