Barnet Hydro Co. v. Public Service Board
[…] Section 807 provides, in relevant part:

The validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the Washington superior court. . . . A declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question.

3 V.S.A. § 807. Also relevant is § 808 which provides, in relevant part:

Each agency shall provide for the filing and prompt disposition of petitions for declaratory rulings as to the applicability of any . . . rule or order of the agency, and may so provide by procedure or rule. Rulings disposing of petitions have the same status as agency decisions or orders in contested cases.

3 V.S.A. § 808.

In construing a statute, we attempt to discern the intent of the Legislature. See T. Copeland Sons, Inc. v. Kansa General Ins. Co., 171 Vt. 189, 193, 762 A.2d 471, 473 (2000).