Barnet Hydro Co. v. Public Service Board
[…] In pertinent part, it was a request by the retail electrical utilities that the PSB order amendments to the contracts between the state purchasing agent and the small power producers to substitute terms more favorable to the utilities.

The Legislature has granted the PSB broad powers to implement PURPA. See In re Vermont Power Exchange, 159 Vt. at 171, 175, 617 A.2d at 419. 30 V.S.A. § 209(a)(8) provides in relevant part that the PSB "shall have jurisdiction to hear, determine, render judgment and make orders and decrees . . . in all matters respecting . . . [t]he sale to electric companies of electricity" generated by small power producers. 30 V.S.A. § 9 gives the PSB the powers of a court of record.