Case No. 4:10CV619 FRB.
[…] (Docket No. 1 at 1, 8). As defendant Wells Fargo Co. notes, it is not a national bank subject to the National Bank Act; Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (which plaintiff does not specifically name in his Complaint) is. Nevertheless, assuming for the sake of argument that plaintiff's Complaint does name an entity subject to the National Bank Act, to the extent plaintiff's Complaint can be interpreted to allege violations of such Act, such claims should be dismissed.
Relevant to some of plaintiff's allegations is 12 U.S.C. § 83, which provides that "[n]o national bank shall make any loan or discount on the security of the shares of its own capital stock." This statute does not support plaintiff's conclusion that defendants are guilty of any wrongdoing, however, because his loan was secured by the property located at 6853 Fox Bend Court, as indicated on the Note and listed in plaintiff's Complaint as his residence.