Case No. 4:10CV619 FRB.
[…] Plaintiff also states "according to the National Bank Act Bank, WELLS FARGO CO. cannot enter into mortgage agreements for real estate beyond a 5 year period." (Docket No. 1 at 10). Even assuming that Wells Fargo Co. is subject to the National Bank Act, plaintiff's suggestion is not supported by applicable law. As Wells Fargo Co. notes, 12 U.S.C. § 371 expressly authorizes national banks to engage in real estate lending, and provides, in relevant part: "Any national banking association may make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate, subject to section 1828o of this title and such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order." 12 U.S.C. § 371(a). Section 1828o does not contain a time limitation.