Barnes v. Premier Education Group, LP
[…] The plaintiff additionally claims that the commission's failure to issue its rejection of his request for consideration within ninety days, as required by General Statutes § 46a-83(f), prejudiced him. He does not provide any analysis as to the legal effect of a late decision by the commission.

It is undisputed that the commission did not issue its decision rejecting the plaintiff's reconsideration request until September 30, 2015, more than eight months after its receipt. General Statutes (Rev. to 2015) § 46a-82e(a), however, provides that " [n]otwithstanding the failure of the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities to comply with the time requirements of sections 46a-83 and 46a-84 with respect to a complaint before the commission, the jurisdiction of the commission over any such complaint shall be retained." The plaintiff cites no statutory provision or judicial decision that requires invalidation of the commission's rejection because it was late. Indeed, the plaintiff merely asserts that he was prejudiced, without any analysis or explanation at all.