Barnes v. Premier Education Group, LP
[…] The record as a whole therefore supports an inference that the plaintiff never effectively requested a release of jurisdiction to bring an action in state court. The commission did not act unreasonably, arbitrarily, illegally or in abuse of its discretion in requiring the plaintiff to clarify whether he wanted a release of jurisdiction to bring an action in state court.

III

The plaintiff's third claim on appeal is that the commission improperly rejected his request for reconsideration as untimely. The court disagrees. General Statutes (Rev. to 2015) § 46a-83(f) provides in relevant part: " If the investigator issues a finding of no reasonable cause . . . the complainant may file a written request for reconsideration with the executive director or the executive director's designee, not later than fifteen days from the sending of such finding of dismissal. A request for reconsideration shall state specifically the reasons why reconsideration should be granted. The executive director or the executive director's designee shall grant or reject reconsideration within ninety days of the sending of such finding or dismissal." The commission has promulgated regulations under the authority of General Statutes § 46a-54. Its regulation governing requests for reconsideration provides in relevant part as follows: " Requests for reconsideration shall be received not later than fifteen (15) days after the date of mailing of