Barnes v. Premier Education Group, LP
[…] General Statutes § 46a-101 was amended by Public Acts, Spec. Sess., June 2015, No. 15-5, § 85, which made technical changes to the statute that are not material to this appeal. For purposes of clarity, all references to § 46a-101 in this opinion are to the 2015 revision to the statute, unless otherwise indicated.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2015) § 46a-100 permits a complainant to bring an action in Superior Court to challenge a discriminatory action after obtaining a release of jurisdiction from the commission. General Statutes § 46a-101(b) provides in relevant part that " [t]he complainant or the complainant's attorney may request a release from the commission if the complaint is still pending after the expiration of one hundred eighty days from the date of its filing . . ." General Statutes § 46a-101(c) provides in relevant part that " [t]he executive director of the commission shall grant a release, allowing the complainant to bring a civil action, within ten business days after the date of the receipt of the request for release . . ." It is undisputed that the plaintiff's case had been pending with the jurisdiction more than one hundred eighty days when he filed his response to the draft finding on December 2, 2014, and it is undisputed that the commission did not issue a release of jurisdiction.