Barnes v. People
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 70.08(1)(a); see id. § 70.02(1) (defining violent felony offense); see also id. § 70.04(1)(b) (outlining the criteria for determining whether a prior conviction is a predicate violent felony conviction).

Where, as here, the court has found that a person is a persistent violent felony offender, it "must impose an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment, the maximum term of which shall be life imprisonment. The minimum period of imprisonment under such sentence must be in accordance with subdivision three of this section." Id. § 70.08(2). "For a class D felony, the minimum period must be at least twelve years and must not exceed twenty-five years." Id. § 70.08(3)(c).

As an initial matter, in the Petition, Barnes does not contest that he is a persistent violent felony offender. Dkt. 1 at 9; see also Dkt. 9-19 at 2 (noting that, at sentencing, Barnes also did not contest that he is a persistent violent felony offender).