Barnes v. G Toe S. Washington
[…] It is noted, though, that the Honorable Denis J. Butler, who signed the order to show cause on behalf of the undersigned, already made a determination - by striking certain provisions of the order as it was proposed to him - that petitioners were not entitled to relief pending the outcome of the proceeding.

Given the above, the court hereby converts this proceeding into an action (CPLR 103 [c]). The petition is deemed the complaint. The answer and cross petition are deemed the answer to the complaint and counterclaims, respectively.

Turning now to the substance of N-PCL § 706, same provides two methods by which directors may be removed. Subsection (c) (2) provides:

"When by the provisions of the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws the members of any class or group, or the holders of bonds, voting as a class, are entitled to elect one or more directors, any director so elected may be removed only by the applicable vote of the members of that class or group, or the holders of such bonds, voting as a class."

Whether or not the board is comprised of six or seven members, it is clear that neither plaintiffs nor defendants have been able to rely upon this provision inasmuch as: (1) if there are six members on the board, the board is deadlocked; and (2) if there are seven members of the board, both parties concede that the seventh member, Faye Rhoden, has been inactive and has not participated in voting, thereby resulting, in any event, in a deadlock.

Thus, plaintiffs have resorted to their remedy under N-PCL § 706 (d), which provides, in relevant part, that: "An action to procure a judgment removing a director for cause may be brought by . . . ten percent of the members whether or not entitled to vote. The court may bar from re-election any director so removed for a period fixed by the court." Defendants argue that this provision does not apply since Justice Weiss determined in his December 3, 2012 judgment that there were no members of the Church.