Barnes v. G Toe S. Washington
[…] Presumably, it was pursuant to that rationale that Justice Weiss determined that a vote by the congregants to elect trustees was void ab initio, since the only members entitled to vote were the members of the board. To that extent, there were no other "members."

Also noted by Justice Weiss, and reiterated herein, the only members referred to in article 9 of the Religious Corporations Law are the members of the board of trustees (see also Religious Corporations Law § 181; Matter of Venigalla v Nori, 11 NY3d 55 [2008]; Stokes v Phelps Mission, 47 Hun 570 [1888]). Moreover, N-PCL§ 102 (a) (9) defines "member" as "one having membership rights in a corporation in accordance with the provisions of its certificate of incorporation or by-laws." The certificate of incorporation specifically names the members of the Church, to wit: the board of trustees (N-PCL § 601 [a]). Thus, this court finds that, pursuant to N-PCL § 706 (d), only the attorney general and the members of the board of trustees have standing to remove directors.