Barnes v. Commonwealth
[…] Maddesi, [588 A.2d 580, 582 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1991)].

Further, statutory appeal periods are mandatory and may not be extended as a matter of grace or mere indulgence. Stanton v. Dep't of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, [623 A.2d 925, 926 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993)]. By allowing a licensee to file a late appeal, the trial court extends the time in which an appeal may be filed, thereby extending itself jurisdiction it would not otherwise have had. Id.
Hudson v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 830 A.2d 594, 598 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003) (footnote omitted).

Section 5571(b) states, in relevant part, that "an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court ... must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order." 42 Pa. C.S. §5571(b). In turn, Section 5572 states, in pertinent part, that "[t]he date of service of an order of a government unit, which shall be the date of mailing if service is by mail, shall be deemed to be the date of entry of the order for purposes of this subchapter." 42 Pa. C.S. §5572.