No. WD 43945.
[…] Triggs v. Risinger, 772 S.W.2d 381, 382 (Mo.App. 1989). The trial court may enter summary judgment where the pleadings, depositions and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that no genuine issue of material fact exists and that the law entitles the moving party to a favorable judgment. Ronollo v. Jacobs, 775 S.W.2d 121, 125 (Mo. banc 1989).
In his first point on appeal, Barnes argues that he was an appointed officer and that he could only have been discharged in March of 1988, under the provisions of § 79.240, RSMo 1986.
The record reflects that the City of Lawson is a fourth class city to which § 79.240, RSMo 1986, is applicable. This section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The mayor may, with the consent of a majority of all the members elected to the board of aldermen, remove from office any appointive officer of the city at will, and any such appointive officer may be so removed by a two-thirds vote of all the members elected to the board of aldermen, independently of the mayor's approval or recommendation. The board of aldermen may pass ordinances regulating the manner of impeachments and removals.
Barnes was discharged from his position as a police officer for the City of Lawson by the City's Chief of Police, not by the mayor or the Board of Aldermen.