Barnes v. Birkett
[…] The trial court ruled that Barnes's objection to Cummings' testimony was not timely.

As explained above, a reasonable person could believe that these pills were controlled substances irrespective of Cummings testimony. As such, any purported error had no bearing on the outcome of the proceedings and was harmless. Bachman v. General Motors Corp., 332 Ill. App. 3d 760, 785 (2002) ("A reviewing court will grant reversal based on evidentiary rulings only when the error was substantially prejudicial and affected the outcome of the trial.").

¶ 20 C. THE CASH

¶ 21 Section 7 of the Act (725 ILCS 150/7 (West 2010)) provides as follows:

"The following situations shall give rise to a presumption that the property described therein was furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a substance in violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act ***, or is the proceeds of such an exchange, and therefore forfeitable ***: []All moneys, coin, or currency found in close proximity to forfeitable substances, to forfeitable drug manufacturing or distributing paraphernalia, or to forfeitable records of the importation, manufacture or distribution of substances."

Barnes contends that there was no proof that the $296 recovered from his person was in close proximity to any controlled substance (or anything else mentioned by the statute) because there was no evidence that the pills recovered from his person were controlled substances.