795 C.D. 2022
[…] Id. at 112. Additionally, Barner's sentence for the Northampton County convictions would not begin until the July 6, 2023 completion of his prior sentence.
Barner was additionally sentenced to 18 to 60 months' imprisonment for a separate conviction, to be served consecutively. C.R. at 60.
The 16 days of credit correspond to the period of detention following the issuance of the Board warrant on March 12, 2019, until March 28, 2019, the date on which Barner continued to be detained in lieu of bail on the charges stemming from his April 24, 2018 arrest. C.R. at 49.
Section 6138(a)(5)(i) of the Prisons and Parole Code provides that, if a new sentence is imposed on an offender, "the service of the balance of the term originally imposed by a Pennsylvania court shall precede the commencement of the new term imposed . . . [i]f a person is paroled from a State correctional institution and the new sentence imposed on the person is to be served in the State correctional institution." 61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a)(5)(i).