Barmore v. Williams
[…] ¶ 3 FACTS

¶ 4 Petitioner Shawn Barmore was convicted of first degree murder by a Winnebago County jury in September 2005. 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1)(West 2012). The trial court sentenced him to a 45-year term of imprisonment and a 3-year term of mandatory supervised release (MSR). In June 2012, Barmore filed a complaint for habeas corpus. In his complaint, Barmore challenged the propriety of the superseding bill of indictment and the subject matter jurisdiction of the trial court.

¶ 5 The three-count indictment charged that Barmore acted with the intent to "do great bodily harm" (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (West 2012) (count I); with the intent to kill (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (West 2012) (count II); and knowing "such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm." (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(2) (West 2012) (count III). He asserted that the superseding indictment the State filed was defective for omitting the phrase, "with intent to kill" in count I, and was thereby void, divesting the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction.