No. 91458.
[…] Mark Domo, D.D.S., Inc., Cuyahoga App. No. 86262, 2006-Ohio-445. "A plaintiff need not have discovered all the relevant facts necessary to file a claim in order to trigger the statute of limitations. Rather, the `cognizable event' itself puts the plaintiff on notice to investigate the facts and circumstances relevant to her claim in order to pursue her remedies." Flowers, supra, at 549. It is the constructive knowledge of facts, rather than actual knowledge of their legal significance, that is enough to start the statute of limitations running under the discovery rule. Id.
R.C. 2305.09. "Four-year limitation for certain actions; five-year limitation for identity fraud. Except as provided for in division (C) of this section, an action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued:
(A) For trespassing upon real property;
(B) For the recovery of personal property, or for taking or detaining it;
(C) For relief on the ground of fraud, except when the cause of action is a violation of section 2913.49 of the Revised Code, in which case the action shall be brought within five years after the cause thereof accrued;
(D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections 1304.35, 2305.10 to 2305.12, and 2305.14 of the Revised Code; * * *." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 14} In the case at bar, appellant Daryl Barley, as administrator for the estate of Howard Barley Jr., filed a complaint.