Barletta/Aetna I-195 Wash. Bridge N. Phase 2 JV v. R.I. Dep't of Admin.
[…] See id. ¶¶ 20-21. Thus, assuming "all allegations [in the Petition] are true," Petitioners have sufficiently pled that there was a significant violation by failing to equalize the competition because Petitioners were disadvantaged by the Respondents' actions during the solicitation process. See Chhun v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., 84 A.3d 419, 422 (R.I. 2014) (stating that the Court was "confined to the four corners of the complaint and must assume all allegations are true, resolving any doubts in plaintiff's favor"); see also § 37-2-2(b)(5) (stating that one of the purposes of the State Purchases Act is to "[i]nsure the fair and equitable treatment of all persons who deal with the procurement system of the state"); Associated Builders, 787 A.2d at 1187 (stating that one of the primary goals of the State Purchases Act was the "prevention of favoritism, improvidence, fraud and corruption in the awarding of public contracts").