Barletta/Aetna I-195 Wash. Bridge N. Phase 2 JV v. R.I. Dep't of Admin.
[…] Id. at 21.

Finally, Petitioners argue that their attack on Cardi's technical proposal was not included in the August 27, 2020 Bid Protest because Petitioners did not learn this information until the Respondents issued the State Determination on September 15, 2020. Id. at 27. Petitioners assert that Cardi's argument was addressed and rejected by the Rhode Island Supreme Court in Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Rhode Island v. Najarian, 865 A.2d 1074 (R.I. 2005).

Section 37-2-52(b) of the State Purchases Act, entitled "Authority to resolve protests[,]" provides, in pertinent part, that

"(b) Any actual or prospective bidder, offeror, or contractor who is aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or selection for award of a contract may file a protest with the chief purchasing officer. A protest or notice of other controversy must be filed promptly and in any event within two (2) calendar weeks after the aggrieved person knows or should have known of the facts giving rise thereto." Section 37-2-52(b) (emphasis added).
Further, Section 1.6 of the Procurement Regulations provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"D. Timeliness of Bid Protest
"1. A bid protest must be filed in accordance with § 1.6.2 of this Part and within the following time limits:
"a.