Barletta/Aetna I-195 Wash. Bridge N. Phase 2 JV v. R.I. Dep't of Admin.
[…] Id. at 32-33. Petitioners assert that a violation is "significant" when a bidder is disadvantaged during the solicitation process, and thus the Respondents' failure to "equalize competition" and them "placing Cardi at a competitive advantage over the JV" were clearly palpable abuses of discretion. Id. at 33.

Section 37-2-51 states that "[t]he decision of any official, board, agent, or other person appointed by the state concerning any controversy arising under or in connection with the solicitation or award of contract, shall be entitled to a presumption of correctness." The Rhode Island Supreme Court in Gilbane Building Co. v. The Board of Trustees of State Colleges, 107 R.I. 295, 267 A.2d 396 (1970), held: