Barletta v. 453 West 17th Rest. Corp.
[…] All doubt as to an intention to be bound is removed by defendants' acceptance of a down payment pursuant to the contract. Rawcliffe v Aguayo, 108 Misc 2d 1027 (Sup Ct, Kings County 1981) (unless expressly conditional, acceptance of down payment in full creates obligation on the part of the seller to be bound by a promise to convey). Defendants have failed to establish that the Agreement is unenforceable due to missing essential terms.

Failure of Express Conditions Precedent

Defendants also argue that plaintiff failed to plead that he satisfied the express conditions of the Agreement.

CPLR 3015(a) provides that "[t]he performance or occurrence of a condition precedent in a contract need not be pleaded," but only proven at trial if denied. In any event, plaintiff alleges, which allegation must receive the benefit of every doubt (See Leon v Martinez, 84 NY2d 83, 87-88), that his performance under the Agreement was actively thwarted by defendants.