Barksdale v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Mylan Labs., Inc. v. Matkari, 7 F.3d 1130, 1134 (4th Cir. 1993). Thus, "[a] complaint should not be dismissed for failure to state a claim unless it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claim which would entitle him to relief." Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46 (1957).

III. DISCUSSION

The statute of limitations bars both of Barksdale's fraud claims. In Virginia, a two year statute of limitations governs actions for fraud. VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-243(A) (2000). An action for fraud accrues when the fraud "is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered." VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-249(1) (Supp. 2006). Barksdale should have known of her fraud claims on October 10, 2003, when she first filed suit against Nationwide to contest the amount paid under the policy. At that time, she knew all of the facts upon which she bases her fraud claims.