Case No. 95-2149.
[…] Ins. Co. v. Playman , 171 Wis.2d 37, 489 N.W.2d 915 (1992) ("When the insured pays two premiums, he or she obtains two protections regardless of whether the coverage is provided in one policy or two policies."). Also cf. West Bend , 171 Wis.2d at 41, 489 N.W.2d at 917 ("Where an insured pays separate premiums, he or she receives separate and stackable uninsured motorist protections whether the coverage is provided in one or more than one policy.") (quoting Carrington v. St. Paul Fire Marine Ins. Co. , 169 Wis.2d 211, 224, 485 N.W.2d 267, 272 (1992)).
Section 631.43, STATS., provides in part:
Other insurance provisions. (1) General. When 2 or more policies promise to indemnify an insured against the same loss, no "other insurance" provisions of the policy may reduce the aggregate protection of the insured below the lesser of the actual insured loss suffered by the insured or the total indemnification promised by the policies if there were no "other insurance" provisions.