Barkley v. Jones
[…] D at 369-72, 384-85). Jenkins testified that his report was also erroneous in this respect (id.). He testified that what Ms. Mason told him was that she was in the police station for ten minutes "before being let out" (id.). Attorney Nesbeth rigorously and vigorously cross-examined Investigator Jenkins about the change in his testimony and the error in his report (id. at 372-84, 386-88).

Petitioner contends Attorney Nesbeth should have requested authentication of Investigator Jenkins' notes under Florida Statutes § 90.901. That statute provides, in relevant part: "Authentication or identification of evidence is required as a condition precedent to its admissibility." Fla. Stat. § 90.901 (emphasis added).

The Florida statute applicable to refreshing the memory of a witness provides, in relevant part: