No. 108,223.
[…] But K.S.A. 44–510a(a) specifically states that the reduction does not apply to periods of temporary total disability payments, so the total weeks are only 85.44, which would end—if paid weekly—on approximately October 16, 2006, well before the June 8, 2007, accident date. Consequently, K.S.A. 44–510a has no application here.
Finally, Grace contends that the statutory cap per injury is set at $100,000 in K.S.A. 44–510f(a)(3), notwithstanding the finding of two accident dates. The statute provides in pertinent part:
“Notwithstanding any provisions of the workers compensation act to the contrary, the maximum compensation benefits payable by an employer shall not exceed the following:
....
(3) subject to the provisions of subsection (a)(4), for permanent or temporary partial disability, including any prior temporary total, permanent total, temporary partial, or permanent partial disability payments paid or due, $100,000 for an injury or any aggravation thereof.” K.S.A. 44–510f(a).
Grace points out that when the award against him is added to the award against GUP, Barker has recovered a total of $158,474.54 in a single docketed claim.