No. 108,223.
[…] K.S.A. 44–510f(a).
Grace points out that when the award against him is added to the award against GUP, Barker has recovered a total of $158,474.54 in a single docketed claim. The parties do not dispute that the applicable cap is $100,000. See K.S.A. 44–510f(a)(3). They differ on whether the cap applies separately to each accident (for an effective cap of $200,000) or whether the cap applies to a single injury, even if aggravated by a second accident.
In essence, Barker is attempting to equate the words “injury” and “accident.” However, under K.S.A.2005 Supp. 44–508(d) and (e), “accident” and “injury” are separately and distinctly defined. K.S.A.2005 Supp. 44–508(d) defines “accident” as “an undesigned, sudden and unexpected event or events, usually of an afflictive or unfortunate nature and often, but not necessarily, accompanied by a manifestation of force.”
K.S.A.2005 Supp. 44–508(e) defines “injury” as
“any lesion or change in the physical structure of the body, causing damage or harm thereto, so that it gives way under the stress of the worker's usual labor.