Barker v. Chattanooga-Hamilton Cnty. Hosp. Auth.
[…] Term. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a). However, in addition to reaffirming the general grant of immunity, the GTLA also enumerates certain statutory exceptions where governmental immunity is specifically removed. Id. § 29-20-202 [through-205.]
Young v. City of LaFollette, 479 S.W.3d 785, 790 (Term. 2015) (additional internal citations omitted). Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-204(a) (2012), "[i]mmunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for injury caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public building, structure, ... or other public improvement . . . owned and controlled by such governmental entity." In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-204(b) provides that "[i]mmunity is not removed for latent defective conditions, nor shall this section apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proven[.]"

The GTLA "codifies the common law obligations of owners and occupiers of property embodied in premises liability law." See Lindgren v. Johnson Cty., 88 S.W.3d 581, 584 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002).