Barken v. Sarenac
[…] As to the predicate criminal offense: Wisconsin law makes it a misdemeanor to “knowingly resist[] or obstruct[] an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority.” Wis.Stat. § 946.41(1). “‘Obstructs' includes without limitation knowingly giving false information to the officer or knowingly placing physical evidence with intent to mislead the officer in the performance of his or her duty . . . .” Wis.Stat. § 946.41(2)(a). The parties agree that Defendants were acting in their official capacities.

The Wisconsin Pattern Jury Instructions include two relevantinstructions that define when a person “obstructs” within the meaning of this statute. Wis. Crim.