Barkclay v. Wal-Mart, Stores, Inc.
[…] Both Title VII and the ACRA prohibit employers from discriminating or retaliating against employees based on protected characteristics or conduct. For the purpose of Title VII, the term "employer" is defined as "a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, and any agent of such a person." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e. Under the ACRA, "employer" is identically defined, except for the omission of the words "engaged in an industry affecting commerce." A.R.S. § 41-1461(4) (defining employer as "a person who has fifteen or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, and any agent of that person").

In interpreting the statute, the Ninth Circuit has held that Title VII only applies to employers, not employees. Miller v. Maxwell's Int'l, Inc., 991 F.2d 583, 587 (9th Cir. 1993).