CASE NO. 1:09-CV-1180.
[…] (Tr. 382-90.)
On March 3, 2008, Cynthia Taylor, D.O., examined Ms. Barhouma and found she had moderate spasms in her cervical and thoracic spine and along her sacroiliac joints. (Tr. 391.) She also had multiple tender points, consistent with fibromyalgia. (Tr. 391.) Dr. Taylor opined that Ms. Barhouma was totally and permanently disabled as a result of her fibromyalgia pain. (Tr. 391.)
III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY
A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Act when she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec'y of Health Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). In order to establish entitlement to DIB under the Act, a claimant must be insured at the time of disability and must prove an inability to engage "in substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment," or combination of impairments, which can be expected to "result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.130, 404.315 and 404.1505(a).