Barham v. Toney
[…] [Doc. No. 4, Ex. 1]; see OKLA. STAT. tit. 18 § 2012.1(B). The Removing Defendants argue that, because its Articles of Organization were administratively cancelled, MCM Enterprises no longer exists as a legal entity. Plaintiff argues that MCM Enterprises still exists under Oklahoma law for purposes of this action, despite the cancellation of its Articles of Organization.

The statute at issue, OKLA. STAT. tit. 18 § 2004(B)(1), provides in relevant part: "A limited liability company formed under this act is a separate legal entity, the existence of which as a separate legal entity continues until cancellation of the limited liability company's articles of organization and completion of its winding up, if any." The language "and completion of its winding up, if any" was added to the statute in 2008. Plaintiff argues that the 2008 amendment demonstrates legislative intent to require an administratively terminated LLC, such as MCM Enterprises, to complete the winding up of its affairs before it ceases to