Barham v. Toney
[…] Thus, the Removing Defendants argue that under § 2012.1(B), MCM Enterprises ceased to exist as a legal entity on September 3, 2014, and no further winding up was required.

The issue of whether "winding up" under § 2004(B)(1) applies to an administratively cancelled LLC has not been previously addressed by any court. Other decisions that address the implications of § 2004(B)(1) do so with respect to the prior version of the statute. See AT&T Advertising, LP v. Winningham, 280 P.3d 360 (2012); In re Midpoint Dev., LLC, 466 F.3d 1201 (10th Cir. 2006).

OKLA. STAT. tit. 18 § 2012.1(A) provides four circumstances under which the Articles of Organization for an Oklahoma LLC shall be cancelled: (1) "upon the dissolution and the completion of winding up"; (2) "upon the filing of a certificate of merger or consolidation if the limited liability company is not the surviving or resulting entity in a merger or consolidation"; (3) "upon the conversion of a domestic limited liability company approved in accordance with Section 2054.2 of this title"; or (4) "as provided in subsection B of this section." (emphasis added). Subsection B of § 2012.1 provides:

The articles of organization of a domestic limited liability company shall be deemed to be canceled if the domestic limited liability company fails to file the annual certificate and pay the annual fee . . . within three (3) years from the date the certificate or fee is due, the cancellation to be effective on the third anniversary of the due date.
(emphasis added). Only one of the four circumstances, dissolution, requires "winding up." Accordingly, under a plain reading of § 2012.1, "winding up" was not required for MCM Enterprises' Articles of Organization to be deemed cancelled under § 2012.1(B).