Barese v. Clark
[…] Contra Field v. Kearns, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 301282 (March 31, 1993) (Leheny, J., 8 CONN. L. RPTR. 784, 8 CSCR 427) (denying defendant's motion to strike on the ground of absolute immunity because "[s]ince a claim of absolute immunity does not destroy a cause of action but rather only bars recovery, a motion to strike is not the proper procedural vehicle to raise the issue of absolute immunity").

General Statutes § 19a-583 provides in pertinent part: "LIMITATIONS ON DISCLOSURE OF HIV-RELATED INFORMATION. (a) No person who obtains confidential HIV-related information may disclose . . . such information, except to the following:
(1) The protected individual, his legal guardian . . .;
(2) Any person who secures a release of confidential HIV-related information;
(3) A federal, state or local health officer when such disclosure is mandated or authorized by federal or state law;
(4) A health care provider . . . when knowledge of the HIV-related information is necessary to provide appropriate care . . .;
(5) A medical examiner to assist in determining the cause or circumstances of death;
(6) Health facility staff . . . conducting program monitoring . . .;
(7) A health care provider . . . in cases where such provider . . . in the course of his occupational duties has had significant exposure to HIV infection, provided the following criteria are met . . .;
(8) Employees of hospitals for mental illness . . . if the infection control committee . . . determines that the behavior of the patient poses a significant risk of transmission to another patient of the hospital . . .;
(9) Employees of facilities operated by the department of correction to provide services related to HIV infection . . .;
(10) Any person allowed access to such information by a court order . . .;
(11) Life and health insurers . . . in connection with underwriting and claim activity . . .;