Barese v. Clark
[…] (9) Employees of facilities operated by the department of correction to provide services related to HIV infection . . .;
(10) Any person allowed access to such information by a court order . . .;
(11) Life and health insurers . . . in connection with underwriting and claim activity . . .;
(12) Any health care provider specifically designated by the protected individual to receive such information received by a health or life insurer . . . pursuant to an application for . . . insurance."
General Statutes § 19a-581 defines "confidential HIV-related information" as ". . . any information . . . concerning whether a person has been counseled regarding HIV infection, has been the subject of an HIV-related test, or has HIV infection, HIV-related illness or AIDS, or information which identifies or reasonably could identify a person as having one or more of such conditions . . ."

Furthermore, count three of the complaint alleges a fraud claim that appears to have arisen from the defendant's out-of-court promise to the plaintiff during a presentencing meeting not to reveal Evans' claim of HIV infection.