Bardwell v. Globalsantafe Drilling Co.
[…] Banks, 126 S.Ct. 2572, 2578 (2006) (quoting Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322).

III. Bardwell's Sex Discrimination Claim

Bardwell brought her initial claim against Global under the Texas Commission on Human Rights Act (TCHRA), which prohibits an employer from, among other things, discharging an employee because of her sex. Tex. Lab. Code § 25.051. Section 21.051(1) provides that "[a]n employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of . . . sex . . . the employer . . . discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with . . . privileges of employment."

A stated purpose of the TCHRA is to "provide for the execution of policies of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964." Tex Lab. Code § 21.001(1); see also Quantum Chem. Corp. v. Toennies, 47 S.W.3d 473, 476 (Tex. 2001).