No. 74-1016.
[…] This office finally made a determination, concluding that Bard had been properly discharged and that his claim was without merit. Later the GAO also replied to Bard, indicating that it did not have the authority to correct military records and referring him back to the Air Force.
On January 16, 1973, GAO denied a claim by Bard for back pay due as a result of an allegedly void discharge. Its letter to Bard stated further that GAO did not have authority to correct military records or declare military discharges void for lack of due process. GAO called Bard's attention to 10 U.S.C.A. § 1552(a), stating that ". . . the Secretary of a military department may correct any military record of that department when he considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice."
Although Bard has made these previous administrative appeals, he has failed to avail himself of the administrative machinery specifically provided by Congress for the purpose of reviewing and correcting military discharges.