Barclay v. Washington
[…] Walton, No. 13-1109, 2014 WL 4348170, at *7 (W.D. Pa. Sept. 2, 2014) (holding that it would be premature to dismiss plaintiff's § 1983 claim as the statute of limitations was tolled while he exhausted his administrative remedies); cf. Paluch v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr., 442 F. App'x 690, 694 (3d Cir. 2011) (affirming the dismissal of plaintiff's § 1983 claim because it was not brought within two years after he exhausted his administrative remedies). Therefore, we shall deny the motions to dismiss Barclay's § 1983 claims as time-barred.

State Law Claims

Pennsylvania's PLRA, not the federal PLRA, applies to a prisoner's state law claims. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6603(b) (stating that "prison conditions litigation arising in whole or in part due to an allegation of a violation of Pennsylvania law shall be subject to the limitations set forth in this act with respect to those claims arising under Pennsylvania law"); Paluch v. Palakovich, 84 A.3d 1109, 1113 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2014) (dismissing plaintiff's state law tort claim as the federal PLRA does not determine whether the statute of limitations for state law claims is tolled). Unlike the federal PLRA, Pennsylvania's PLRA does not require exhaustion.