CLAIM NO. F004211
[…] Ghormley is not authorized just to examine the Claimant or to review his medical records and offer an opinion, both of which are unwarranted, but also to `conduct such studies, if any, as may be reasonably necessary to evaluate her current status'."
The claimant argues that (1) respondent's appeal should be dismissed because the Order is interlocutory and (2) the Administrative Law Judge did have authority to issue such an order pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-811(Repl. 2002), which provides the following:
Upon its own initiative at any time where compensation payments are being made without an award, the Workers' Compensation Commission may and in any case where the right to compensation has been controverted or where payments of compensation have been suspended, or where an employer seeks to suspend payments made under an award, or on application of an interested party, the commission shall make such investigation, cause such medical examination to be made, hold such hearings, and take such further action as the commission deems proper for the protection of the rights of all parties.
The Commission finds that the Order from which the respondent appealed is not a final appealable order and, therefore, dismisses the respondent's appeal and remands to the Administrative Law Judge for further proceedings. In the case of Spears v.