1:10-cv-1198
[…] (Id. at 10.) Furthermore, Wilhelm "authorized the arrest" of Barber, who admits that he sent the postcard, and directed Ruzzo "to file the accusatory [instrument therefor]." (Id. at 12, 16; see Def.'s SMF ¶ 32; Dkt. No. 27, Attach. 13 at 24.) Accordingly, Ruzzo arrested Barber, swore out an Information charging him with aggravated harassment in the second degree and brought him before Town Justice Robert Carl. (See Def.'s SMF ¶ 22; Dkt. No. 27, Attach. 7.)
As relevant here, section 240.30(1) of the New York Penal Law provides that: A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she: 1. Either (a) communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, by telegraph, or by mail, or by transmitting or delivering any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm; or (b) causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, by telegraph, or by mail, or by transmitting or delivering any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm[.]
Justice Carl remanded Barber to County Jail, set bail at $1,000 and ordered a mental health evaluation. (See Def.'s SMF ¶¶ 22-24; Dkt.