Barber v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] Further, the court acknowledges Mr. Barber's argument that he is not a citizen of the United States, although he lists Locust Fork, Alabama as his residence. Even assuming arguendo that Mr. Barber is not an American citizen, resident non-citizens with a certain gross income threshold are required to file income tax returns, and non-citizens must pay federal income taxes for income earned in the United States. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 1441 (withholding of tax on nonresident aliens); 26 U.S.C. § 7701(b) (stating the definitions of "Resident Alien" and "Nonresident alien"); 26 C.F.R. § 1.6012-1 (including in "individuals required to make returns of income" "a resident of the United States even though not a citizen thereof"). Therefore, even self-declared non-citizens who live and earn income in the United States must pay taxes.

Consistent with the previous rulings against Mr.