Barber Bros. Contracting Co. v. Capitol City Produce Co.
[…] We disagree and find no reversible error in the exclusion of this jury charge.

The electronic control module ("ECM") of the F250 truck showed that Mr. Scott was moving backwards at 1 m.p.h. while braking, and plaintiffs' accident reconstruction expert, Mr. Ric Robinette, testified the F250 was "very close to park, but it is slightly moving."

At the time of the accident, La. R.S. 32:125 B provided, in pertinent part:

B. When any vehicle making use of any visual signals as authorized by law, including the display of alternately flashing amber or yellow warning lights is parked on or near the highway, the driver of every other vehicle shall:

(1) When driving on an interstate highway or other highway with two or more lanes traveling in the same direction, yield the right-of-way by making a lane change into a lane not adjacent to the parked vehicle, if possible with due regard to safety and traffic conditions.