Barber Bros. Contracting Co. v. Capitol City Produce Co.
[…] Cushenberry’s commercial driver’s license before the jury. Id., 22-696, 22-697, pp. 5-6, n.6, 368 So. 3d at 144.

La. Code Civ. P. art. 1793, relevant to instructions to the jury, provides, in part:
B. The court shall inform the parties of its proposed action on the written requests and shall also inform the parties of the instructions it intends to give to the jury at the close of the evidence within a reasonable time prior to their arguments to the jury.

In relevant part, La. R.S. 32:125, effective through June 3, 2021, provided in part:
B. When any vehicle making use of any visual signals as authorized by law, including the display of alternately flashing amber or yellow warning lights is parked on or near the highway, the driver of every other vehicle shall:
(1) When driving on an interstate highway or other highway with two or more lanes traveling in the same direction, yield the right-of-way by making a lane change into a lane not adjacent to the parked vehicle, if possible with due regard to safety and traffic conditions.