Case No. 19-11169-SMG Adv. No. 19-1742-SMG
[…] Florida Statute § 726.105(1)(a) provides that a transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation "[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Florida Statute § 726.106(1) provides that a transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation "without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation." Bankruptcy Code § 550 allows a trustee to recover any transfers avoided under § 544 from "the initial transferee, the entity for whose benefit the transfer was made, or a subsequent transferee of the initial transferee."