Barbecues v. Advanced Manufacturing and Development, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, there are no grounds to reverse the jurys finding of fraudulent concealment.

Nondisclosure or concealment of material facts may constitute actionable fraud where "the defendant makes representations but does not disclose facts which materially qualify the facts disclosed, or which render his disclosure likely to mislead." (Warner Constr. Corp. v. City of Los Angeles (1970) 2 Cal.3d 285, 294; see Civ. Code, § 1710, subd. 3 [deceit includes "suppression of a fact, by one who . . . gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact"]; Heliotis v. Schuman (1986) 181 Cal.App.3d 646, 651; 5 Witkin, Summary of Cal.